China Work Visa Application for Filipinos: A Complete Guide (2018)

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

ATTENTION! CHECK OUT THE UPDATED VERSION ON MY WEBSITE (I don’t use this alaizza.wordpress.com anymore, nag move on na po ako to http://www.alaizza.com) Click this link instead:

China Work Visa Application for Filipinos: A Complete Guide (UPDATED 2019)

 

“I don’t want to live in China,” said my few months younger self. But for some bizarre reason, the universe loves bringing me to places and situations I never imagined would happen, and so I guess God’s plans and purposes always prevail.

Long story short, sometime in May 2018, I applied for a culture development related job as an English speaking caretaker/teacher for children and asked a reputable company based in China to help me find a host family.

I literally had no other choice because going back to Europe takes a much longer processing time, and well, apparently, the Philippines is really not for me.

Weeks later, the CEO personally sent me a job offer to work for the company as an Assistant Manager for International Department instead. Yay, me!

However, this jobless girl couldn’t afford to pay for a travel agency to get shit done so I did everything myself.

NOTE: The whole process of getting a Work (Z) VISA was frustrating and tedious, only because Google is of no help regarding this matter — there’s no article out there specifically made for it.

Before you begin

This article is a step-by-step guide for Filipinos/Philippine passport holders only on how to get a China Work (Z) VISA. If after reading this you still have doubts or questions, you can always leave a comment at the end of this article. I will respond to all of them!

Z Visa – For working

Important: Holding a Z VISA is the only way to work legally in China.

Since 1 April 2017, foreigners that work in China have been divided into 3 classes: Class A (high level talents), Class B (professional personnel), Class C (foreigners who are nontechnical or service workers hired on a temporary/seasonal basis).

If you reach at least level C, then your employer can apply online for your Foreigner’s Work Permit.

STEP 1

HOW TO OBTAIN A WORK PERMIT

The work permit application has to be sponsored by a locally registered company in China, so these requirements must be scanned and e-mailed to your employer.

Requirements:

APPLICATION FORM FOR FOREIGNER’S WORK PERMIT
To be provided by your employer and shall help you fill this out.

MEDICAL EXAMINATION REPORT
From a Chinese Embassy authorized hospital.

Angelus Medical Clinic
Address: 104 Rufino Street, Legaspi Village, Makati

Cost of physical examination (Laboratory Report, X-ray Report, HIV Screening Test Certificate, Psychological Evaluation Form): ₱2,850

CURRICULUM VITAE/RESUMÉ

Stating your Education and Working experience; must prove you have 2 years full-time working experience.

• CONTRACT OF EMPLOYMENT

To be provided by your Chinese employer/employer in China; stating your position, tasks of work, duration of the contract, salary, income tax, working hours, sickness & injury leave, labour safety & hygiene, social insurance, holidays, etc.

• DIGITAL PHOTO
Pure white background, 390pixel width 520pixel height in computer.

PASSPORT
Valid passport with at least 6 months duration after your intended entry date.

PROOF OF WORK EXPERIENCE
Original reference letter from your previous job to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current industry and position; no need to disclose your previous salary. This can also be several letters adding up to 2 years total working experience.

CERTIFIED TRUE COPY OF DIPLOMA

• NBI CLEARANCE

STEP 2

DFA AUTHENTICATION

DIPLOMA AUTHENTICATION
Make sure it’s diploma, not the degree transcript. Have your certified true copy of diploma authenticated/red-ribboned by the Department of Foreign Affairs

* PLEASE NOTE THAT DIFFERENT SCHOOLS HAVE DIFFERENT WAYS OF PROCESSING THE DOCUMENTS. THE STEPS MAY VARY SINCE SOME SCHOOLS DO NOT OFFER TO FORWARD THE DOCUMENTS TO CHED. INSTEAD, YOU WILL HAVE TO BRING YOUR OWN DOCUMENTS TO CHED AND THEN TO DFA.

* FOR UST ALUMNI: I HAD THEM SEND MY CERTIFIED TRUE COPY OF DIPLOMA TO CHED — UST SENT THE DOCUMENT TO CHED, CHED ISSUED CAV, CHED FORWARDED THE DOCUMENT TO DFA. AFTER AUTHENTICATING, DFA MAILED MY RED-RIBBONED DIPLOMA TO MY ADDRESS AFTER 10 WORKING DAYS. | Cost: ₱880

NBI CLEARANCE AUTHENTICATION
Have your NBI Clearance authenticated/red-ribboned by the Department of Foreign Affairs as well | Cost: ₱100; processing time: 4 working days

DFA Authentication now available at the department’s various satellite offices in Metro Manila malls:

  • DFA NCR-Northeast (Ali Mall)
  • DFA NCR-East (SM Megamall)
  • DFA NCR-West (SM Manila)
  • DFA NCR-South (Metro Gaisano Alabang)

STEP 3

CHINESE EMBASSY AUTHENTICATION

Have your DFA authenticated diploma and DFA authenticated NBI Clearance legalized by the Chinese Embassy | Cost: ₱700 per document; processing time: 4 working days, payment upon pick-up

Requirements:

1) One fully completed Application Form of Consular Legalization (Click here: P020170920408384436212);

2) The original and photocopy of your diploma and NBI Clearance;

3) Passport and a photocopy of the photo/information page of your passport

* If the authentication document is applied by an agent/representative, the original and a photocopy of the agent’s valid ID is also required.

For more information, visit http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/gzrz/t960641.htm

STEP 4

WORK PERMIT APPLICATION

This must be done by your employer. After a week, your employer shall e-mail 2 versions of your work permit to you — in English & Chinese.

STEP 5

HOW TO OBTAIN A WORK (Z) VISA

When you enter the Chinese Embassy office, your requirements will be checked by the lady guard, and a number will be given to you — be careful not to lose it.

Wait for the set of numbers where yours is included, then patiently fall in line by the counter (counter 4 or 5).

Requirements:

PASSPORT (OLD & NEW) – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page and emergency contact page. The previous old passport, if available, is required to be submitted; if the old passport is lost, or the applicant never holds a passport before, please make a clear statement in the item 3.7 of the Visa Application Form.

VISA APPLICATION FORM
Submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People’s Republic of China. Please type the answer in capital English letters in the space provided. Do not leave any field blank. Type N/A or None if the item does not apply.

VISA APPLICATION FORM 2018: 中华人民和国签证申请表Visa Application Form of the People_s Republic of China

* The visa application form needs to be opened and filled out directly via the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader.
* Handwritten application forms will not be accepted.

PHOTO
Provide 2 color photos and affix one of the photos on the Application Form. The photo should be recent(within 6 months), front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering.

*Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted

CONTRACT OF EMPLOYMENT
Submit the original (print out) and a photocopy.

NOTIFICATION LETTER OF FOREIGNER’S WORK PERMIT IN THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Submit original (print out) and photocopy of the English and the Chinese version.

APPLICATION FORM FOR FOREIGNER’S WORK PERMIT
Submit the original and photocopy.

PROOF OF WORK EXPERIENCE
Submit the original reference letter from your previous job to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience

AUTHENTICATED DIPLOMA
This must be authenticated by the DFA and the Chinese Embassy

AUTHENTICATED NBI CLEARANCE
This must be authenticated by the DFA and the Chinese Embassy

Where can I get a Chinese VISA?

Chinese Embassy in the Philippines
Address: 2nd & 3rd Floor, The World Center, 330, Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati, 1227 Metro Manila

What time is the Chinese Embassy open?

They’re only available on weekdays, from 8AM-11AM. I suggest you go there at 9AM instead because you will have to fall in line outside the building if you arrive earlier than 8AM; the lobby guards only allow people to enter at exactly 8AM, and then the processing starts at 9AM.

What is the Chinese Embassy’s e-mail address?

phchinaembassy@hotmail.com

How long does it take to get a VISA?

It usually takes 4 working days for processing. For example, you submit your application on Monday and then you can pick up your visa on Thursday.

When is the best time to apply for a Chinese VISA?

Between two months and fifteen days before your departure. You can’t apply for your VISA too early because if you don’t use it, the VISA will expire after 90 days (or 180 days, in some cases), starting from the day you obtained it.

How much does a Chinese VISA cost?

You need a single-entry VISA before entering China, and then get a Residence Permit as soon as you arrive. The fee of a single-entry for 3 months costs ₱1,400; payment upon pick-up.

VERY IMPORTANT: Before going to the Chinese Embassy, make sure that your requirements are correct and complete. I had to go back three times because they didn’t inform me all the requirements I lacked at once. Also, don’t forget to bring all original requirements to China.

So, that’s it! I hope you find this article helpful!

P.S. If you still have questions, you may leave a comment at the end of this article or direct message me.

Good luck! Happy & safe travels!

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “China Work Visa Application for Filipinos: A Complete Guide (2018)

    1. Hi! Wala po akong contact sa China bukod sa papasukan kong company doon. Before going to China, dapat po may employer ka na from there to help you with your requirements. Regarding overseas jobs, if you’re interested, you may check POEA.

      Like

  1. Ai

    Hi, Ms .Alaizza.
    Sa employer ko ba kukunin to?
    • NOTIFICATION LETTER OF FOREIGNER’S WORK PERMIT IN THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
    Submit original (print out) and photocopy of the English and the Chinese version.
    Thank you.

    Like

    1. Ai

      Hi Ms.Alaizza,
      yun bang authenticated COE or TESOL,kailangan pang pa authenticate sa chinese Embassy?kasi sabi mo dito kailangan ng proof na at least 2 years ang experience.Thank you.

      Like

      1. Yung DFA authenticated diploma and DFA authenticated NBI Clearance lang po ang kailangan ipa-legalize sa Chinese Embassy.

        Yung PROOF OF WORK EXPERIENCE from your current/previous job in the Philippines, hindi po kailangan ipa-authenticate; letter lang po yun to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current industry and position; signed by your company representative/HR.

        Like

  2. Ai

    Hi Ms.Alaizza,
    yun bang authenticated COE or TESOL,kailangan pang pa authenticate sa chinese Embassy?kasi sabi mo dito kailangan ng proof na at least 2 years ang experience.Thank you

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s